FREE Ivy House iPhone & Android App

Ivy House School

Working together to;
Inspire, Nurture, Empower

Our Staff

Below shows the staffing structure for 2023-2024, including names of key staff across the school.

Please use the school's details on the Contact Us page if you would like to speak to somebody.

 

Senior Leadership Team

Ian Armstrong - Headteacher

George Turner - Deputy Headteacher

Amanda Shipley – Associate Assistant Headteacher – Teaching & Learning

Hannah Birks - Associate Assistant Headteacher – Curriculum

Claire Porter - Safeguarding and Pastoral Manager

Stephanie Hickling - Office Manager

 

Teachers

Hannah Birks - Little Gems Class

Rachel Whittaker - Emeralds Class 

Helen Tempest – Sapphires Class

Bali Kaur – Rubies Class

Katie Brown –Diamonds Class 

Sarah Parumal - Kedleston Class 

Kirsty Niven - Calke Class 

Chloe Green – Bakewell class

Amanda Shipley – Milldale Class

Jordan Thompson - Dovedale Class 

Jo Willoughby - EHCP Compliance Lead

Ivy House School - Pathways 

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Tara Gaskin – Pastoral & Operations Coordinator

Alex Paul

Jim Kirk

Carol Jones

Lisa King 

 

Teaching Assistants

Marie Goodacre

Shazia Ali

Jeanette Ireland

Gemma Pickess

Davinder Phullar

Jo Ebanks

Rashpal Sanghera

Jayne Grimadell

Julia Redfern

Steph Conlon

Laura-Jane Harrison

Sheila Harrison

Manjit Cheema

Jessica Cushley

Parween Din

Gill Finnegan

Charanjit Plhae

Jackie King

Jo Morris

Lucy Finnegan

Katy Banton

Carrol Mewis

Julie Fletcher

Claire Mobey

Karen Klemp

Lyndsey Holmes

Emma Rogers

Caroline Archer

Caitlin Cummins

Victoria Charvill

Charlene Woodhouse

Ranjit Sohal

Nahieed Akhter

Abbie Baines

Sue Hayward

Tiar Wynne-Newbold

Alesha Ahmed

Shaun Rodgers 

Abbie Cockerham 

Karen Margett (casual)

Alisha Shipley (casual)

Jane Sutton (casual)

Eldisa Jaku (casual)

Lucy Gozzard (casual)

Georgina Ives (casual)

 

Health Welfare Support Assistants

Emma Thornewill (Team Leader)

Becky Wynne-Newbold

Carly Calladine

Joanne Hames

 

Lunchtime Supervisors 

Abbie Baines

Rifat Parveen

Cheryl Shipley

Mahjabeen Aktar

Linda Blank

Tammy Massey

Shanaz Aktar

Andrea Hancock

Sue Hayward

Nusrat Muktar

John Hannan

Linda Dunne

Julie Proudfoot

Sally Armstrong

 

Administration & Facilities 

Stephanie Hickling - Office Manager

Jean Long - Administration Support Officer

Samreen Choudhary - Administration Apprentice

Kenny Maan - Site Manager

Jackie Keeling - Pool Manager

 

Catering & Cleaning

Catering Services are externally provided by Caterlink

Cleaning services are externally provided by Ideal Cleaning Services LTD